[an error occurred while processing this directive]

EUROVISION-KAZAKHSTAN mainhill.wallst.ru/eurovision  

Главная страница сайта            Front page of  the site       

Eurovision Song Contest 2004

From left to right, from up to down: 1st row: Albania, Belarus, Bosnia, Finland, Israel, Macedonia, Serbia; 2nd row: Denmark, France, Malta, Ukraine, Slovenia; 3rd row: Estonia, Iceland, Poland, Cyprus, Portugal, Spain; 4th row: Lithuania, Turkey, Belgium, Netherlands, UK, 5th row: Latvia, Norway, Switzerland, Austria; 6th row: Romania, Ireland, Croatia, Russia, Sweden, Greece; 7th row: Germany, Andorra, Monaco

Latest news - here                                                 Calendar of Events - here

Winning songs in Real Audio available at Keith Mills' site All Kinds of Everything, some of them are available in mp3 at euro-mp3 (euro-tnt) or OnEurope. If you're searching for mp3s of national selection entries- we recomend you to use Soulseek software.

# Country Performer National Final
Participants in Grand Finale (in running order)
1 Spain Ramon
"Para llenarme de ti"
(To be filled by you)
(Kike Santander)
Operacion Triunfo 3 started on September, 29. Winner was chosen on January 28.
2 Austria Tie Break
"Du bist" (You are)
(Peter Zimmermann)
System of Austrian preselection is unchanged. song.null.vier will be held on 5th of March, winner to be chosen by televoting.
3 Norway Knut Anders Sorum
"High"
(Lars Andersson, Thomas Thornholm - Dan Attlerud)
The Norwegian Final will be held on March 6th, winner will be chosen by televoting.
4 France Jonatan Cerrada
"A chaque pas"
(Every Step)

(Ben " Jammin " Robbins / Steve Balsamo / Lyric: Jonatan Cerrada)
Internal selection
5 Serbia and Mont. Zeljko Joksimovic
"Lane Moje"
(Zeljko Joksimovic - Leontina Vukomanovic)
Winner was selected during Beovizija festival in Belgrade on 22nd of February.
6 Malta Julie and Ludwig
"On Again... Off Again"
(Philip Vella - Gerard James Borg)
Maltese preselection will include private semi final of 36 songs and broadcasted final of 16 entries which will take place on February 14th. Winner to be chosen by mix of televoting/jury.
7 Netherlands Re-union
"Without You"
(Ed and Angeline van Oterdijk)
Dutch final will be held on February 22, there will be 4 semifinals of 6 songs each with 2 best going through, and in additional selection 2 more songs will be added. Winner to be chosen by mix of televoting/jury.
8 Germany Max
"Just Can't Wait Until Tonight"
(Stefan Raab)
Restyled preselection "Germany - 12 points" is scheduled for March, 19, winner to be chosen by televoting.
9 Albania Anjeza Shahini
"My image of you" ("Imazhi yt")

(Edmond Zhulali - Agim Docit)
Two semifinals and final were held on December 18-20
10 Ukraine Ruslana
"Dikiye tantsy"
(Wild dances)
(Aleksandr Ksenofontov - Ruslana Lyzhichko)
Like in 2003 singer and song were selected internally. 
11 Croatia Ivan Mikulic
"You are the only one" ("Dajes mi krila")
(Ivan Mikulic, Vedran Ostojich - Dusko Gruboriovic)

Preselection will include 2 semis and final which will be held on March 12-14, 2004
12 Bosnia Deen
"In the Disco"
(Vesna Pisarovic)
6 entries will be performed by singer chosen internally
13 Belgium Xandee
"1 life"
(Dirk Paelink - Mark Paelink)
Belgium again used system with 4 semifinals and big final which on February 15th.
14 Russia Yulia Savicheva
"Believe me"

(Max Fadeev- Brenda Loring)
Internal preselection from shortlist.
15 FYR of Macedonia Tose Proeski
"Life Is" ("Angel Si Ti")
(Jovan Jovanov - Ilija Nikolovski)
Tose performed some songs in English during Skopje festival on February 14th, winner was chosen by mix of televoting/jury.
16 Greece Sakis Rouvas
"Shake it"
(Nikos Terzis - Nektarios Tyrrakis)

Originally in Greece Eurovision entry was planned to be selected during EuroStar show, but later it was selected internally.
17 Iceland Jonsi
"Heaven"
(Svein Runar Sigurdsson/Magnus Tor Sigmundsson)
No national final. Internal selection.
18 Ireland Chris Doran
"If the World Stops Turning"
(Bryan McFadden-Jonathan Shorten)
You're a Star series started on November, 16. Final is going to be held on March, 6th
19 Poland Blue Cafe
"Love song"
(Tatiana Okupnik/Pawel Rurak Sokal)
Polish final of 15 songs was held on January 24, winner was chosen by televoting.
20 United Kingdom James Fox
"Hold On To Your Love"
(Gary Miller - Tim Woodcock)
Reformatted preselection "Making your mind up" was held on February, 28
21 Cyprus Lisa Andreas "Stronger Every Minute"
(Mike Konnaris)
Cyprus returned to National Final selection which took place on February, 17th, winner chosen by televoting.
22 Turkey

ATHENA
"For Real"
(Sezen Cumhur Onal - Ilhan Sesen)

Athena performed 3 English language songs in televised final on 24th of January, winner was be selected via televoting. 
23 Romania Sanda Ladosi
"I admit"
(Irina Gligor - Georgi Popa)
Romanian Final will be held on March 13th, with 2 semi-finals held on February 28th and March 6th. Winner will be chosen by televoting and jury voting.
24 Sweden Lena Ph
"Det gor ont"
(It hurts)
(Thomas Orup Eriksson)
Swedish final of 10 songs will be held on March, 20, there will be 4 semis (21, 26 feb, 6, 13 mar) of 8 songs each and wildcard heat (March, 14).
Participants in Qualifying Round (in running order)
1 Finland Jari Sillanpaa  
"Takes 2 to tango"
(Mika Toivanen - Jari Sillanpaa)
Finnish final of 12 songs took place on January, 24, winner was chosen by mix of televoting/jury. There were 2 semifinal of 10 songs each (on 9 and 16 of January).
2 Belarus Aleksandra & Konstantin
"My Galiley"
(Aleksandra Kirsanova, Konstantin Drapezo - Alexei Solomaha)
Belarus final of 15 songs was broadcasted on January 31, and recorded some days earlier. Winner was chosen by mix of televoting/internet voting.
3 Switzerland Piero Esteriore & The Music Stars
"Celebrate"
(Greg Manning)
Swiss final of 12 songs is scheduled for March, 6, winner to be chosen by televoting.
4 Latvia Fomins & Kleins
Dziesma par laimi
(Song about happiness)
(Guntars Racs - Tomass Kleins)
Latvian national final was held on February, 28, winner was chosen by televoting.
5 Israel David D'Or
"Laha'amim"
(To have a dream)
(David D'Or)
David D'Or will represent Israel at Eurovision 2004. Method of song selection was the same as in 2003 - televised final, winner to be chosen by televoting and jury voting.
6 Andorra Marta Roure
"Jugarem a estimar-nos"
(We will play at loving each other)
(Jofre Bardagi)
At Andorran national final in 3 professionals will compete against 6 amateurs selected via reality show. Big final will be held on March, 14, winner to be chosen by mix of televoting/jury.
7 Portugal Sofia
"Foi Magia" (It was magic)
(Paulo Neves)
Participant was chosen during 2nd edition of Operacao Triunfo show
8 Malta Julie and Ludwig
"On Again... Off Again"
(Philip Vella - Gerard James Borg)
Maltese preselection will include private semi final of 36 songs and broadcasted final of 16 entries which will take place on February 14th. Winner to be chosen by mix of televoting/jury.
9 Monaco Maryon
"Prenez soin de notre planete"
(Philippe Boscagli)
Entries from female singers aged 16-35, with final on February 21.
10 Greece Sakis Rouvas
"Shake it"
(Nikos Terzis - Nektarios Tyrrakis)

Originally in Greece Eurovision entry was planned to be selected during EuroStar show, but later it was selected internally.
11 Ukraine Ruslana
"Dikiye tantsy"
(Wild dances)
(Aleksandr Ksenofontov - Ruslana Lyzhichko)
Like in 2003 singer and song were selected internally. 
12 Lithuania Linas and Simona
"What Happened to Your Love"
(Michalis Antoniu, Linas Adomaitis - Camden MS)
Selection will consist of 6 semi-finals and final on February 14th, winner to be chosen by mix of televoting/jury.
13 Albania Anjeza Shahini
"My image of you" ("Imazhi yt")

(Edmond Zhulali - Agim Docit)
Two semifinals and final were held on December 18-20
14 Cyprus Lisa Andreas "Stronger Every Minute"
(Mike Konnaris)
Cyprus returned to National Final selection which took place on February, 17th, winner chosen by televoting.
15 FYR of Macedonia Tose Proeski
"Life Is" ("Angel Si Ti")
(Jovan Jovanov - Ilija Nikolovski)
Tose performed some songs in English during Skopje festival on February 14th, winner was chosen by mix of televoting/jury.
16 Slovenia Platin
"Stay Forever"
(Simon Gomilsek - Diana Lecnik)
Slovenian selection consisted of 4 semis (8 songs in each) and final (16 songs): semifinals on 11, 18, 25 January, 1 February, Final on 15th of February.
17 Estonia Neiokoso
"Tii"
(Road)
(Priit Pajusaar, Glen Pilvre - Aapo Ilves)
Estonian preselection had taken place on February 7th, Winner was chosen by televoting.
18 Croatia Ivan Mikulic
"You are the only one" ("Dajes mi krila")
(Ivan Mikulic, Vedran Ostojich - Dusko Gruboriovic)

Preselection will include 2 semis and final which will be held on March 12-14, 2004
19 Denmark Tomas Thordarson
"Shame on you"
(Sig det'logn)
(Ivar Lind Greiner)
Danish preselection itook place on February 7th.
20 Serbia and Mont. Zeljko Joksimovic
"Lane Moje"
(Zeljko Joksimovic - Leontina Vukomanovic)
Winner was selected during Beovizija festival in Belgrade on 22nd of February.
21 Bosnia Deen
"In the Disco"
(Vesna Pisarovic)
6 entries will be performed by singer chosen internally
22 Netherlands Re-union
"Without You"
(Ed and Angeline van Oterdijk)
Dutch final will be held on February 22, there will be 4 semifinals of 6 songs each with 2 best going through, and in additional selection 2 more songs will be added. Winner to be chosen by mix of televoting/jury.

 

So here is list of the countries already qualified for the 2004 final:
Big Four:
Spain, Germany, France, UK
Top 10 from 2004 (without big four):
Turkey (TRT), Belgium (VRT), Russia (C1R), Norway (NRK), Sweden (SVT), Austria (ORF), Poland (TVP), Iceland (RUV), Romania (TVR), Ireland (RTE)

Semifinal
participants will be (24 countries):
Countries relegated in 2002:
Denmark (DR), Lithuania (LRT), Switzerland (SFDRS), Finland (YLE), FYROM (MTV)
Bottom 12 from 2004 (without big four):
Netherlands (NOS), Ukraine (NTU), Croatia (HRT), Bosnia (RTVBiH), Greece (ERT), Israel (IBA), Cyprus (CyBC), Estonia (ETV), Portugal (RTP), Slovenia (RTV), Latvia (LTV), Malta (PBS)
New countries and returning countries:
Serbia and Montenegro (YRT/RTS/RTCG), Albania (ALRTV), Belarus (BRTC), Andorra (RTVA), Monaco (TVMC)
10 best countries from semifinal will qualify to final

Luxembourg and Hungary withdrew their applications.