Bio

Svala Karítas Björgvinsdóttir was born on 8 February 1977. Her father is Bo Halldorsson, a successful singer and producer in her homeland, who she claims is as well-known as the country's president.

As a child, Svala did commerical jingles to earn extra cash and was first heard on album at 7 when she was featured on her father's Christmas album. Two years later she sang a Christmas duet "Fyrir Jól" with him on another album and it remains one of the most popular holiday tunes in Iceland to this day. Her second number one hit came out when she was 11 years old, with another Christmas hit called "Ég hlakka svo til". She would also be known for more Christmas songs that became hits in Iceland. Svala studied ballet for 7 years with the Icelandic National Theatre Ballet. While studying ballet she was also writing music with her high school band. Svala lists her influences as Patsy Cline, Fleetwood Mac, the Carpenters, Ella Fitzgerald, Lionel Ritchie, and Madonna, among R&B stars like Mary J. Blige, Joe, and Sisqo.

Svala started writing her own music when she was only 15 years old. At 16 Svala formed the band Scope with two Icelandic DJs and a producer. Their music was very influenced by UK house and disco. Scope released an Iceland-only album in the mid-'90s and opened concerts for the Prodigy and Saint Etienne. Their version of jazz singer Jean Carne's "Was That All It Was?" was a hit in Iceland. Svala was quickly signed to one of the biggest record labels in Iceland Skifan Records and later joined the Icelandic indie dance funk band Bubbleflies. With them she toured Iceland performing originals and soul and funk cover songs by Stevie Wonder and Sly and The Family Stone.

When Svala was 18 years old she started writing and recording with the Scottish producer Ian Morrow. She was attending college in Iceland but was travelling back and forth to London and Glasgow to write and record music for her debut solo album. In 1999, Svala signed a six-album deal with EMI and Priority Records in North America. After signing she moved to US in 2000 and started writing with some of the biggest hit-makers in the music business at that time. Her debut album The Real Me was released in the fall of 2001 with the title single "The Real Me" which charted on the Billboard top 40 singles chart. The Real Me was recorded at Sigma Sound Studios in Philadelphia by Mr. Mig (Vitamin C, LeAnn Rimes). The album became a platinum selling album in Iceland and was also very well received in Germany, Spain and Japan.

The singer returned to Iceland and started writing and recording for her next solo album "The Bird Of Freedom" which was released in 2005. It was produced by Svala herself and her father Bo Halldorsson. Svala co-wrote with songwriters from the UK and Germany. The album went Gold in Iceland and gave Svala the opportunity to show her writing and producing skills.

On February 8, 2006, Svala under stage name "Kali", her husband Einar "Mega" Egilsson and his brothers Edvard "Eddie" Egilsson and Elli "AC Bananas" Egilsson formed the electronic band Steed Lord. Steed Lord quickly became a success in their home country Iceland and abroad. In December of 2008, Steed Lord released their debut full-length album Truth Serum. Recognized for their soulful-beat-heavy dance music and very fashionable style, Steed Lord joined the nu-rave wave. They started to tour more and were remixed by giants in the EDM world like Crookers, DJ Mehdi and Jack Beats. In November of 2009, a remix album "The Truth Serum Remix Project" was released.

Svala and Steed Lord moved to Los Angeles in the summer of 2009 and released EP Heart II Heart in May 2010. After moving out to Los Angeles, Steed Lord did not waste anytime and hit the road just weeks after setting up their new American headquarters. They performed in places such as New York City, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Atlanta, Florida, Texas, Winnipeg, and Calgary.

Their music has been featured numerous times on TV shows such as So You Think You Can Dance and Keeping Up With The Kardashians. Now described as a music and visual art collective, Steed Lord has gained more and more interest from the art world with their own unique and self-directed music videos and art films and other interesting project based concepts. Thanks to that Svala is considered an influential fashion icon not only in her home country Iceland but also by her fans around the world. In 2012 Steed Lord released album The Prophecy pt. 1.

In 2015 Svala joined the franchise "The Voice" in Iceland as one of the four judges. In 2016 Svala and Einar with track "Elevate" have launched new music project called "Blissful" - a bold fusion of electronic music and R&B with a core of sturdy pop songwriting and deeply personal lyrics.



Svala competed as songwriter in Icelandic Eurovision preselection Söngvakeppnin in 2008 writing three songs that competed that year. "There is a lot of incredibly talented songwriters who have made their name in the Eurovision Song Contest in past. There is such a great atmosphere all around the contest, even though it's a kind of weird thing to compete in music because everyone has their own personal taste and it's hard to pick the best song. I grew up watching the show, I remember learning all the songs and pretending to be Celine Dion when she won in 1988, so for me it is always accompanied by a bit of nostalgia when I watch it on TV. No doubt that Iceland will win Eurovision one day. We have so many incredibly talented musicians in Iceland"

Photo by Robin Scott "Me and Einar my husband wrote Paper a year ago in LA with Lester Mendez and Lily Elise. Paper was one of the songs that came out of those Blissful sessions. The song is a very personal song for me like all my music. The song is about dealing with being in a self-destructive relationship with yourself or someone else. I myself have dealt with a severe anxiety disorder since I was a teenager and music has always been my escape and salvation. Paper is about being brave, not backing down from your fears and not giving up. There is no shame in dealing with difficulties in life and it's very important to speak up about it. Because together we can find a way and come out on top"



- What are the three most interesting aspects about your entry?
- This song is very personal to me and I wrote from my own experiences. Everyone goes through difficult times so everyone should be able to relate in one way or another. When we wrote it we didn’t realize how big and anthem like it had become and then thought that Eurovision would be a perfect platform for it. I have a part of an amazing gospel choir performing with me.

- What are the three most impressive facts about you?
- Been singing publicly since I was 7. I'm a judge on The Voice Iceland. Headlined Gay Pride in San Francisco, and multiple other cities, and toured around the world.

- Do you have a (lucky) routine before you go on stage?
- I bathe myself in unicorn tears and take a shot of snow on fire.

- Why is the Eurovision Song Contest important for you?
- It is a great platform for singers and songwriters, allows me to perform my song on an out-of-this-world stage and it gets me closer to my beautiful fans around the world.

Latest news

29/03: Live Facebook chat with Svala #2
16/03: Carpool Karaoke - Svala, Yohanna and Selma
15/03: Live Facebook Chat with Svala
11/03: Svala to represent Iceland
04/03: Results of the 2nd semifinal. #FBPoll
25/02: Results of the 1st semifinal
30/01: Måns Zelmerlöw to perform as national final guest
20/01: Participants of the national final announced
13/01: Participants of the national final to be revealed on 20 January
06/01: Petition to send Robby Rotten to Eurovision reaches 10,000 signatories
21/09: Icelandic broadcaster calls for entries

Preselection

The Icelandic broadcaster, RÚV, is again using the national preselection Söngvakeppnin to select entry for the Eurovision Song Contest 2017.

On 20 September Icelandic National Broadcasting Service has launched a call for the entries to take part in the Söngvakeppnin 2017. Entries from interested songwriters were accepted until the noon of Friday 28 October via online form on songvakeppnin.is . Each composer could enter a maximum of two songs. All entries had to be new and unpublished. RÚV encouraged writers of both sexes to participate in the race and is committed to looking for ways to ensure the most egalitarian gender balance in the contest. Organizers of the contest appointed a seven-member selection committee in consultation with the FTT (Association of Composers) and FIH (Icelandic Musicians' Union) to select the songs qualifying to the televised competition. Preselection jury was listening to the songs under aliases, not knowing real names of songwriters or performers. Only songwriters with an Icelandic citizenship or those with a permanent residence in Iceland were allowed to submit songs in Söngvakeppnin 2017. However, Icelandic songwriters were allowed to co-write songs and lyrics with non-Icelandic songwriters in such way that two thirds (2/3) of the song and one half (1/2) of the lyrics must be by Icelandic composers/lyricists. RÚV had the final decision on the choice of performers, the production of television shows, design of the promotional material, planning, staging and presentation elements. This includes for example appointment of the musicians, staging, costumes, stage props, lighting etc.

"We encourage authors to think outside the box and not to be afraid to submit their song. People often have preconceived ideas about what Eurovision song should and should not be, but as we have seen last year the contest is always aiming to reach a larger and more diverse group of music fans," says Rúnar Freyr, project leader

Contestants of Icelandic preselection Söngvakeppnin were revealed by RUV in Kynningarþáttur Söngvakeppninnar 2017 special on 20 January at 19:40 local time. 12 acts have been chosen from over 200 entries received. Ragnhildur Steinunn Jónsdóttir, contest editor, says: "I can't reveal much, but there are performers who have been repeatedly linked with the contest, but never participated in it before". The TV episode will premiere the songs and will include interviews with performers and songwriters. Immediately after the show will be launched new contest website, which will be available in both Icelandic and English and where one will be able to listen to the songs in full. This image is made of all the faces of contestants taking part this year. Can you recognize any face features?

Semifinals of the show will take place on 25 February and 4 March at Háskólabíó Conference and Cultural Center, Reykjavík, in each of them 6 songs will compete with 3 chosen by the public proceeding to the finals. Jury reserves the option to add one more finalist. Final night will take place in Laugardalshöll, Reykjavik, on 11 March 2017. Top two entries chosen by joint decision of the public and jury will be performed again, and only televoting will choose the winner. As in previous years, all entries in the semifinals shall be performed in Icelandic, while during the final songs shall be performed in the language songwriters intend to present the entry in Ukraine in the case of the victory.

Måns Zelmerlöw, winner of the 2015 Eurovision Song Contest, will perform as guest of the Icelandic Finals this year. He is set to perform at least two songs at the Icelandic finals in the Laugardalshöll Arena.

Aron Brink Aron Hannes Emilsson Daði Freyr Pétursson Erna Mist Pétursdóttir Hildur Kristín Stefánsdóttir Hólmfríður Ósk Samúelsdóttir and Arnar Jónsson Júlí Heiðar Halldórsson and Þórdís Birna Borgarsdóttir Kristina Bærendsen and Páll Rósinkranz Linda Hartmanns Rúnar Eff Rúnarsson Svala Björgvinsdóttir Sólveig Ásgeirsdóttir

Semifinal 1, 25 February
# Performer Entry Songwriter(s) Tele
01.Hildur Kristín StefánsdóttirBammbarammHildur Kristín Stefánsdóttir3,287
02.Erna Mist PétursdóttirSkuggamynd/I’ll be goneErna Mist Pétursdóttir - Erna Mist Pétursdóttir, Guðbjörg Magnúsdóttir1,681
03.Rakel Pálsdóttir and Arnar JónssonTil mín/AgainHólmfríður Ósk Samúelsdóttir3,319
04.Júlí Heiðar Halldórsson and Þórdís Birna BorgarsdóttirHeim til þín/Get Back HomeJúlí Heiðar Halldórsson - Guðmundur Snorri Sigurðsson, Júlí Heiðar Halldórsson3,150
05.Rúnar Eff RúnarssonMér við hlið/Make Your Way Back HomeRúnar Eff Rúnarsson4,096
06.Aron Hannes EmilssonNótt/TonightSveinn Rúnar Sigurðsson - Sveinn Rúnar Sigurðsson, Ágúst Ibsen11,399

Who is your favourite in the 1st semifinal of Söngvakeppnin? More info: http://esckaz.com/2017/ice.htm

Posted by ESCKAZ.com / ESCCovers / OGAE Rest of the World / Eurovision South Africa on Sunday, January 29, 2017


Semifinal 2, 4 March
# Performer Entry Songwriter(s) Tele
01.Linda HartmannsÁstfangin/Obvious LoveLinda Hartmanns - Erla Bolladóttir, Linda Hartmanns1,408
02.Daði Freyr PéturssonHvað með það?/Is This Love?Daði Freyr Pétursson5,0005
03.Svala BjörgvinsdóttirÉg veit það/PaperEinar Egilsson, Lester Mendez, Lily Elise, Svala Björgvinsdóttir - Lily Elise, Svala Björgvinsdóttir, Stefán Hilmarsson12,789
04.Kristina Bærendsen and Páll RósinkranzÞú og ég/You and IMark Brink - Mark Brink, Þórunn Erna Clausen3,954
05.Sólveig ÁsgeirsdóttirTreystu á mig/Trust In MeIðunn Ásgeirsdóttir - Iðunn Ásgeirsdóttir, Ragnheiður Bjarnadóttir2,588
06.Aron BrinkÞú hefur dáleitt mig/HypnotisedAron Brink, Michael James Down, Þórunn Erna Clausen - William Taylor, Þórunn Erna Clausen10,315

Who is your favourite in 2nd semifinal of Söngvakeppnin? More info: http://esckaz.com/2017/ice.htm

Posted by ESCKAZ.com / ESCCovers / OGAE Rest of the World / Eurovision South Africa on Sunday, January 29, 2017


Final, 11 March
# Performer Song Songwriters Tele Jury Total 2nd
01.Aron Hannes EmilssonTonight17,55214,60431,156
02.Arnar Jónsson & Rakel PálsdótirAgain4,81618,0955
03.Aron BrinkHypnotised14,20511,11125,316
04.Hildur Kristin SefánsdóttirBammbaramm2,99913,65019,195
05.Rúnar Eff RúnarssonMake Your Way Back Home5,54513,65019,195
06.Svala BjörgvinsdóttirPaper45,25824,75970,01779,570
07.Daði Freyr PéturssonIs This Love?25,19522,21947,41447,772

Who should win Söngvakeppnin and represent Iceland in the Eurovision Song Contest? More: http://esckaz.com/2017/ice.htm

Posted by ESCKAZ.com / ESCCovers / OGAE Rest of the World / Eurovision South Africa on Saturday, March 4, 2017

Биография

Свала Каритас Бьоргвинсдоттир родилась 8 февраля 1977 года. Ее отец - Бо Халлдорссон, успешный певец и продюсер в своей стране, в которой, по словам Свалы, он настолько же известен, как президент.

В детстве Свала записывала коммерческие джинглы для заработка на карманные расходы, а ее голос впервые прозвучал на альбоме в 7 лет - она приняла участие в записи рождественского альбома вместе со своим отцом. Два года спустя она исполнила новый рождественский дуэт с ним "Fyrir Jól" для другого альбома, и эта песня по ей день является одной из самых популярных праздничных песен в Исландии. Второй ее хит, возглавивший чарты, появился, когда Свале было 11 лет - и это очередная рождественская песня "Ég hlakka svo til". В карьере Свалы еще было много рождественских песен, ставших в Исландии хитами. На протяжении 7 лет Свала изучала балет в Исландском Национальном Театре Балета. Параллельно с этим она писала музыку вместе со своей школьной группой. В качестве своих влияний она называет Patsy Cline, Fleetwood Mac, the Carpenters, Ella Fitzgerald, Lionel Ritchie, и Madonna, а среди R&B звезд - Mary J. Blige, Joe, и Sisqo.

Свала начала писать свою музыку, когда ей было всего 15 лет. В возрасте 16 лет она собрала свою группу Scope вместе с двумя исландскими диджеями и продюсером. Их музыка была весьма вдохновлена британской хаус и диско музыкой. Scope выпустили в середине 90х один альбом на исландским языке и выступили на разогреве у Prodigy и Saint Etienne. Их версия хита Джин Карне "Was That All It Was?" стала хитом в Исландии. Свала достаточно быстро подписала контракт с одним из крупнейших в стране лейблов Skifan Records и позднее присоединилась к исландской инди-танцевально-фанк группе Bubbleflies. С ними она выступала по Исландии, исполняя как оригинальные треки, так и кавера фанк-хитов Стиви Уандера, Sly и The Family Stone.

Когда Свале было 18 лет, то она начала писать музыку вместе с шотландским продюсером Янам Морроу. Она посещала колледж в Исландии, но постоянно ездила в Лондон и Глазго, чтобы писать и записывать музыку для своего дебютного сольного альбома. В 1999 году Свала подписала контракт на выпуск шести альбомов с EMI и Priority Records в Северной Америке. После подписания этого контракта в 2000 году она переехала в США и начала работать там c крупнейшими хит-мейкерами в музыкальном бизнесе того времени. Ее дебютный альбом "The Real Me" вышел осенью 2001 года, а заглавный сингл попал в чарт Billboard Top 40. "The Real Me" был записан в Sigma Sound Studios в Филадельфии продюсером Mr. Mig (Vitamin C, LeAnn Rimes). Альбом стал платиновым в Исландии и также был очень хорошо встречен в Германии, Испании и Японии.

Певица возвращается в Исландию и начинает работать над следующим сольником "The Bird Of Freedom", который вышел в 2005 году. Его продюсирует сама Свала и ее отец Бо Халлдорссон. Свала работает над ним с авторами из Великобритании и Германии. Альбом становится золотым в Исландии и дает шанс Свале показать свое мастерство в качестве автора.

8 февраля 2006 Свала под сценическим именем "Kali", ее будущий муж Эйнар "Mega" Эгилссон и его братья Эдвард "Eddie" и Элли "AC Bananas" Эгиллсоны создали электронную группу Steed Lord. Она быстро становится успешной как в родной Исландии, так и зарубежом. В декабре 2008 года Steed Lord выпускают свой дебютный альбом Truth Serum. Получившие признание благодаря соул-бит-хеви танцевальной музыке и очень модному стилю, Steel Lord присоединились к волне ню-рейва. Они начинают гастролировать, и на их композиции создают ремиксы гиганты EDM мира, такие как Crookers, DJ Mehdi и Jack Beats. В ноябое 2009 года выходит альбом "The Truth Serum Remix Project".

Свала и Steed Lord перебираются в Лос-Анджелес летом 2009 года и выпускают там EP Heart II Heart в мае 2010. После переезда они немедленно приступают к гастролям по своей новой стране и выступают в Нью-Йорке, Сан-Франциско, Лос-Анджелесе, Атланте, Флориде, Техасе, Виннипеге и Калгари.

Их музыка неоднократно звучит в телешоу, таких как So You Think You Can Dance и Keeping Up With The Kardashians. Теперь описываемая как коллектив в стиле вижуал-арт, Steed Lord привлекает к себе все больше и больше интереса от мира искусств благодаря уникальным видеоклипам, которые они сами же и снимают, арт-фильмам и другим интересным концептам. Свала начинает считаться иконой моды не только в своей родной Исландии, но и среди своих многочисленных поклонников по всему миру. В 2012 году Steed Lord выпускают альбом The Prophecy pt. 1.

В 2015 году Свала возвращается в Исландию, чтобы стать одним из менторов в шоу "Голос". В 2016 году Свала с Эйнаром треком "Elevate" запускают новый проект "Blissful" - представляющий собой храбрую смесь электронной музыки и R&B, в основе которой лежат мощные композиции с очень личными текстами.



Свала принимала участие в исландском отборе на Евровидение Söngvakeppnin 2008, став автором трех песен, которые сражались за право поехать на конкурс. "Евровидение открыло миру много имен талантливых авторов песен. В конкурсе царит невероятная атмосфера, хотя мне кажется странным состязаться при помощи музыки, потому что у каждого есть свой вкус, и сложно выбрать вместе лучшую песню. Я выросла на этом шоу, я помню, как я учила все песни, и представляла себя Селин Дион, когда та победила в 1988 году, потому всегда, когда я снова смотрю его по ТВ у меня появляются ностальгические чувства. У меня нет сомнений в том, что однажды Исландия сможет победить на Евровидении. Ведь у нас в стране так много талантливых музыкантов"

Photo by Robin Scott "Я и мой муж Эйнар, мы написали песню Paper год назад в Лос-Анджелесе вместе с Лестер Мендез и Лили Элиз. Paper была одна из песен, что родилась на сессиях проекта Blissful. Песня для меня является очень личной, как, в прочем, и вся моя музыка. Она описывает состояние само-разрушающих отношений с самим собой или кем-то еще. Я сама прошла через тяжелое тревожное расстройство в подростковом возрасте, и музыка всегда была моим избавлением и спасением. Paper рассказывает о том, как быть храбрым, не отступать из-за слез и не сдаваться. Не стыдно бороться с жизненными сложностями, и очень важно открыто говорить об этом. Потому что вместе мы сможем найти выход и путь наверх"



- Каковы три наиболее интересных аспекта твоей песни?
- Эта песня очень личностна для меня, и я написала ее, основываясь на своем собственном опыте. Каждый в жизни проходит через сложные времена, и поэтому каждый должен иметь возможность соотнести себя с ней в том или ином видео. Когда мы писали ее, мы еще не понимали того, какой большой, гимновой она станет, и потом подумали, что Евровидение станет для нее наиболее подходящей платформой. Со мной вместе выступает часть потрясающего госпел-хора.

- Каковы три наиболее впечатляющих факта о тебе самой?
- Я пою на публике с 7 лет. Я - судья на шоу Голос Исландии. Я была хедлайнером гей-парада в Сан-Франциско, и я ряде других городов, и выступала по всему миру.

- Есть ли у тебя какой-либо счастливый ритуал перед выходом на сцену?
- Я омываю себя слезами единорога и потом принимаю стопку огненного снега.

- Почему Евровидение важно для тебя?
- Это - прекрасная платформа для певцов и авторов, позволяющая мне исполнить свою песню на неземной сцене, приближающая меня к моим прекрасным фанатам по всему миру.

Новости

16/03: Караоке в машине: Свала, Сельма и Йоханна
11/03: Свала представит Исландию. #ВКОпрос
04/03: Результаты 2го полуфинала. #ВКОпрос
25/02: Результаты 1го полуфинала
30/01: Монс Зельмерлев выступит в качестве гостя отбора
20/01: Представлены участники национального отбора
13/01: Участники отбора будут представлены 20 января
06/01: Петиция об участии Робби Злобного на Евровидении набрала 10 тысяч подписей
21/09: Исландский вещатель открывает прием заявок

Национальный отбор

Исландский национальный вещатель, RÚV, вновь использует национальный отбор Söngvakeppnin для выбора конкурсной песни на Евровидение 2017.

20 сентября Исландский национальный вещатель запустил призыв на подачу заявок на Söngvakeppnin 2017. Крайний срок приема заявок был установлен на 28 октября. Песни следовало отправлять через онлайн форму на songvakeppnin.is. К подаче песен на Söngvakeppnin 2017 допускались только авторы, имеющие исландское гражданство или постоянно проживающие в Исландии. Однако, они имели право сотрудничества с зарубежными авторами, при том, что 2/3 песни и 1/2 ее текста должны быть написаны исландскими авторами. Каждый композитор мог заявить для участия в конкурсе не более двух песен. RÚV призвал авторов обоих полов принимать участие в отборе, и нацелен на соблюдение эгалитарного гендерного баланса в конкурсе. Участвующие песни не должны быть представлены публике в каком бы то ни было виде до официальной даты презентации. Все песни в полуфиналах должны исполняться на исландском языке, и при подаче к песне должен быть приложен исландский текст. Однако, в финале национального отбора песни должны исполняться на том языке, на каком исполнитель планирует выступить на международном конкурсе в Украине в случае его победы на Söngvakeppnin.

Организаторы конкурса назначили отборочное жюри из семи членов, созванное в консультации с FTT (Ассоциацией композиторов) и FIH (Союзом Исландских музыкантов) для отбора песен, которые пройдут в стадию телевизионных эфиров. Отборочное жюри заслушивало конкурсантов под псевдонимами, не зная при этом настоящие имена участников или исполнителей. За телеканалом RUV остается последнее слово по вопросам подбора исполнителей, производства телевизионных шоу, дизайна промоционных материалов, планирования, элементов постановки и презентации. Это включает в себя, например, подбор музыкантов, постановку номеров, костюмы, декорации, свет и пр.

"Мы призываем авторов не мыслить формулами и штампами, и не бояться подавать свои песни на конкурс. У людей часто существует предвзятое мнение о том, какой должна быть и какой не должна быть песня для Евровидения, но как мы видели в прошлые годы, конкурс всегда стремится достичь более широкие и разнообразные группы поклонников музыки", говорит Рунар Фрейр, руководитель проекта

Участники исландского отбора Söngvakeppnin будут представлены RUV в следующую пятницу 20 января в 19:40 местного времени. 12 номеров были выбраны из свыше 200 полученных заявок. Ragnhildur Steinunn Jónsdóttir, редактор конкурса, говорит, "Я не могу раскрыть секретов, но в этом году в конкурсе примут участие несколько исполнителей, имена которых часто звучали в его контексте, но которые пока не принимали в нем участия". В телепрограмме будут презентованы песни и будут показаны интервью с исполнителями и авторами. Сразу же после шоу будет запущен новый конкурсный вебсайт на исландском и английском языках, где можно будет прослушать полные версии треков. Это лицо создано из лиц всех конкурсантов, принимающих участие в конкурсе этого года. Можете ли вы узнать кого-то из них?

Участники Söngvakeppnin 2017 были представлены 20 января в телепрограмме Kynningarþáttur Söngvakeppninnar 2017, вышедшей в эфир в 20:40 местного времени. Söngvakeppnin 2017 будет проведен в форме трех шоу, выходящих в прямом телеэфире: два полуфинала 25 февраля и 4 марта из конференц-центра Háskólabíó и финал 11 марта 2017 года из спортивного зала Laugardalshöll. По шесть песен выступят в каждом полуфинале и по 3 из них, выбранные голосованием телезрителей, пройдут в финал отбора. Таким образом, количество финалистов составило шесть, специальное жюри имеет право выбрать седьмого финалиста для участия в финале в качестве "вайлдкард". В финале национального отбора две лучшие песни будут выбраны смесью голосования профессионального жюри из 5 членов и телеголосования, а в суперфинале уже только телезрители определят победителя отбора.

Монс Зельмерлев, победитель Евровидения 2015 выступит гостем исландского отбора этого года. Он исполнит по меньшей мере две песни.

Aron Brink Aron Hannes Emilsson Daði Freyr Pétursson Erna Mist Pétursdóttir Hildur Kristín Stefánsdóttir Hólmfríður Ósk Samúelsdóttir and Arnar Jónsson Júlí Heiðar Halldórsson and Þórdís Birna Borgarsdóttir Kristina Bærendsen and Páll Rósinkranz Linda Hartmanns Rúnar Eff Rúnarsson Svala Björgvinsdóttir Sólveig Ásgeirsdóttir

Полуфинал 1, 25 февраля
# Исполнитель Песня Авторы Теле
01.Hildur Kristín StefánsdóttirBammbarammHildur Kristín Stefánsdóttir3,287
02.Erna Mist PétursdóttirSkuggamynd/I’ll be goneErna Mist Pétursdóttir - Erna Mist Pétursdóttir, Guðbjörg Magnúsdóttir1,681
03.Rakel Pálsdóttir and Arnar JónssonTil mín/AgainHólmfríður Ósk Samúelsdóttir3,319
04.Júlí Heiðar Halldórsson and Þórdís Birna BorgarsdóttirHeim til þín/Get Back HomeJúlí Heiðar Halldórsson - Guðmundur Snorri Sigurðsson, Júlí Heiðar Halldórsson3,150
05.Rúnar Eff RúnarssonMér við hlið/Make Your Way Back HomeRúnar Eff Rúnarsson4,096
06.Aron Hannes EmilssonNótt/TonightSveinn Rúnar Sigurðsson - Sveinn Rúnar Sigurðsson, Ágúst Ibsen11,399

Полуфинал 2, 4 марта
# Исполнитель Песня Авторы Теле
01.Linda HartmannsÁstfangin/Obvious LoveLinda Hartmanns - Erla Bolladóttir, Linda Hartmanns1,408
02.Daði Freyr PéturssonHvað með það?/Is This Love?Daði Freyr Pétursson5,0005
03.Svala BjörgvinsdóttirÉg veit það/PaperEinar Egilsson, Lester Mendez, Lily Elise, Svala Björgvinsdóttir - Lily Elise, Svala Björgvinsdóttir, Stefán Hilmarsson12,789
04.Kristina Bærendsen and Páll RósinkranzÞú og ég/You and IMark Brink - Mark Brink, Þórunn Erna Clausen3,954
05.Sólveig ÁsgeirsdóttirTreystu á mig/Trust In MeIðunn Ásgeirsdóttir - Iðunn Ásgeirsdóttir, Ragnheiður Bjarnadóttir2,588
06.Aron BrinkÞú hefur dáleitt mig/HypnotisedAron Brink, Michael James Down, Þórunn Erna Clausen - William Taylor, Þórunn Erna Clausen10,315

Финал, 11 марта
# Исполнитель Песня Авторы Теле Жюри Итого 2й тур
01.Aron Hannes EmilssonTonight17,55214,60431,156
02.Arnar Jónsson & Rakel PálsdótirAgain4,81618,0955
03.Aron BrinkHypnotised14,20511,11125,316
04.Hildur Kristin SefánsdóttirBammbaramm2,99913,65019,195
05.Rúnar Eff RúnarssonMake Your Way Back Home5,54513,65019,195
06.Svala BjörgvinsdóttirPaper45,25824,75970,01779,570
07.Daði Freyr PéturssonIs This Love?25,19522,21947,41447,772